Payday loans online

Competition Results January 21st 2012

January 21, 2012
By

Thanks to Brian McKenzie, Winter Storm Silver Medalist  and Seattle area piper for adjudicating our piping events today, and Curt Watts, former lead drummer with Greighan Crossing, drummer with Spirit of Scotland, and BCPA certified adjudicator.  Thanks also to all the volunteers who helped make the event a success; Karen Gayle, Jennifer Joki, and Kathy Bowie-Vegors, registration & other, Diane Axworthy, Treasurer, Scott DeVight for coordinating the venue setup and closing, Liz Davis for lunches and other assistance. Kevin Auld for coordinating judging and offering assistance with tuning, Bruce Graham for Stewarding and introducing drummers, Weatherly Schiele for her photographyand many others for chipping in when they saw places where help was needed.  The events truly are easier and more enjoyable with this kind of assistance and willingness to help from so many.  We’re all happy to be back at it and looking forward to a great competition pre-season.

Grade 5 Piping – 6/8 March

  1. Stewart MacDonald – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  2. Liam Cunningham - Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  3. Connor Tappa - Northwest Junior Pipe Band

Adult Piping – 2/4 March

  1. Gary Taylor
  2. Cleda Thompson – Kenmore & District Pipe Band
  3. Kenneth Robinson

Adult Piping – Slow Air

  1. Gary Taylor
  2. Cleda Thompson – Kenmore & District Pipe Band
  3. Kenneth Robinson

Grade 4 Piping Piobaireachd Ground & 1st Variation

  1. Katrina Jones – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  2. Diane Axworthy
  3. Karl Stahlfeld - Northwest Junior Pipe Band

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March

  1. Katrina Jones – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  2. Kyle Gaul – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  3. Karl Stahlfeld – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
  4. Diane Axworthy

Grade 3 Piping 6/8 March

  1. Alexa Boss

Grade 3 Piping Jig

  1. Alexa Boss

Grade 1 Piping 2/4 March

  1. Aaron Stone – Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band
  2. Alexander Schiele - Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March

  1. Alexander Schiele - Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band
  2. Aaron Stone - Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band

Grade 4 Drumming 6/8 March

  1. Lauren Gaul – Northwest Junior Pipe Band
Grade 3 Drumming 6/8 March
  1. Robert Graham – Northwest Junior Pipe Band

Grade 1 Drumming March Strathspey & Reel

  1. Amber Stone - Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band
  2. Bryce Kreger - Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band

Grade 2 Tenor Drumming – 2/4 March

  1. Megan McCrea

Grade 1 Tenor Drumming – 2/4 March

  1. Alexis Hagen - Northwest Junior Pipe Band

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Tagged posts & Categories

WPA Event Photos



WaPipers Tweets

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.